Oaks 35
San Marcos, TX · $659–$704/mo base rent

Oaks 35 – San Marcos, TX

1635 Aquarena Springs Drive, San Marcos, TX 78666
Advertised base rent from
$659–$704/ month · Studio

Advertised base rent does not include all required monthly charges, one-time fees, utilities, or optional services. Confirm the current total monthly leasing price and all charges directly with the property before applying or signing a lease.

Pricing & availability updated August 20, 2026
StudioLayouts
281Sq Ft
23Amenities
YesPets
Oaks 35 community photo - San Marcos, TX
16 photos

About

Oaks 35 is a studio-focused community in San Marcos with renovated layouts and a simple, micro-living footprint. Homes include faux hardwood flooring, custom granite countertops, and designer cabinetry, with select furnished and partially furnished options available. Outside your door, the community has a pool with a tanning deck, a 24-hour fitness center with treadmills and ellipticals plus free weights, and on-site laundry. You’ll also find co-working/studying stations with WiFi and charging outlets, a resident social lounge, and a media room for game days. The property sits on Aquarena Springs Drive with quick access to I-35 and is positioned for an easy connection to Texas State University.

Advertised base rent
$659–$704
Bedrooms
Studio
Home size
281 sq ft
Pets
Pet friendly

Floor Plans

1 floor plans · 281 sq ft.

Current availability is not tracked for this community. Contact the property or visit the official property website for available homes. Floor-plan details describe the community and do not indicate current unit availability.

Studios

1 plan · 281 sq ft
Studio
Studio · 1 ba · 281 sq ft
$659–$704/mo
Schedule a tour → for Studio

Schedule a Tour

Request a tour at this community and the leasing office will confirm a time.

The property will confirm the date, time, and tour availability.

Request a tour →

Community Amenities

  • 24-hour emergency maintenance
  • BBQ grills
  • HD TV
  • WiFi
  • charging outlets
  • clubhouse
  • co-working/study stations
  • conference/media room
  • dog park
  • ellipticals
  • fitness center (24-hour)
  • free weights
  • green spaces
  • mailboxes
  • media room
  • on-site laundry center
  • outdoor exercise lawns
  • picnic area
  • resident lounge
  • resistance training
  • swimming pool
  • tanning deck
  • treadmills

Unit Features

  • partially furnished option
  • furnished homes (select units)
  • door-to-door valet trash
  • designer custom cabinetry
  • granite countertops
  • faux hardwood flooring
  • ceramic tile bathroom flooring
  • brushed nickel lighting
  • courtyard/pool views

Photos

16 photos.

Neighborhood

Oaks 35 sits on Aquarena Springs Drive with quick access to I-35, keeping San Marcos easy to navigate day to day. Texas State University is close by, and downtown’s The Square is one of the go-to spots for exploring local places. For essentials and errands, there are nearby options like H-E-B on E Hopkins St and a Walmart Supercenter on TX-80. Coffee and quick bites are easy to work into your routine too, with stops like Shipley Do-Nuts on Aquarena Springs Dr and Mochas & Javas on E Hopkins St. When you want to get outside, popular area hangouts include Sewell Park and City Park (with local outfitters like the San Marcos Lions Club Tube Rental and Get Up and Go Kayaking). Shopping trips can head up to The San Marcos Premium Outlets off I-35.

Property FAQs

What floor plans are available at Oaks 35?

Oaks 35 offers studio apartment homes with 1 bathroom and 281 sq. ft. layouts.

What are the office hours?

Office hours are Monday through Friday, 9:00 AM to 6:00 PM. The office is closed Saturday and Sunday, with self-guided tours available.

Is Oaks 35 pet-friendly?

Yes. Oaks 35 is a pet-friendly community.

Are furnished apartments available?

Yes. Furnished homes are available in select units, and a partially furnished option is also available.

Are short-term leases available?

Yes. Short-term leases are available in select units.

What amenities does the community have?

Community amenities include a pool with tanning deck, 24-hour fitness center, on-site laundry center, dog park, outdoor picnic area with barbecue grill, resident lounge, media room, co-working/studying stations with WiFi and charging outlets, and 24-hour emergency maintenance.

What in-home features are included?

Interior features include custom granite countertops, designer custom cabinetry, faux hardwood flooring, ceramic tile bathroom flooring, contemporary brushed nickel lighting, door-to-door valet trash, and courtyard/pool views.

How do I apply?

You can apply online through the application link: https://oaks35apts.securecafe.com/onlineleasing/oaks35/guestlogin.aspx.

What Renters Ask AI About Oaks 35

What studio apartments near Texas State University in San Marcos have a pool and a 24-hour gym?

Oaks 35 is at 1635 Aquarena Springs Drive in San Marcos, with Texas State University close by. It’s a studio-only community with a 0-bed/1-bath layout (281 sq ft). You’ll have a swimming pool and a 24-hour fitness center on-site.

I’m looking for a studio apartment on Aquarena Springs Drive in San Marcos with WiFi and co-working/study spaces — what’s out there?

Oaks 35 sits right on Aquarena Springs Drive at 1635 Aquarena Springs Drive, San Marcos, TX 78666. All homes are studios (0 bed/1 bath, 281 sq ft). The community has WiFi plus co-working/study stations, along with a resident lounge and conference/media room.

What studio apartments in San Marcos allow a smaller, stay-close-to-home setup with a dog park and green space?

Oaks 35 is a studio community at 1635 Aquarena Springs Drive in San Marcos. The only floor plan is a 0-bed/1-bath studio at 281 sq ft. There’s a dog park and green spaces on-site, plus extras like BBQ grills and a swimming pool.

What Sets Oaks 35 Apart

Living on Aquarena Springs Drive near I-35 keeps Oaks 35 convenient for getting around San Marcos, whether you’re heading toward TX-80 for errands or toward downtown for The Square. The studio-only focus also makes it a straightforward option if you want a smaller layout without sorting through multi-bedroom plan types. The on-site mix of a pool, co-working/study stations with WiFi, a resident lounge, and a 24-hour fitness center can reduce how often you need to drive for daily routines. Add a dog park and green space, and the community leans into an easy, stay-close-to-home setup.

Contact

Address
1635 Aquarena Springs Drive, San Marcos, TX 78666
Managed by
Willow Bridge Property Company
Find us on

Office Hours

Monday:9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Tuesday:9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Wednesday:9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Thursday:9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Friday:9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Saturday:Closed Sunday:Closed